✓ FREE Returns*

*Within 14 days of purchase

✓ FREE Shipping*

*For orders over 25€ in BENELUX

Privacy policy

The purpose of the present Privacy Policy is to inform you about the data that is collected about you on our website, how it is used and how this information can be changed or corrected. We provide all the information necessary for making the choice to use or not use this website, and to provide or not provide us your personal data. By using our website and communicating with us electronically, you accept the present Privacy Policy and authorize us to collect, process and use the information you provide for the purposes described in this policy. If you have any questions regarding the terms of this Privacy Policy, you can always contact us at the e-mail address info@samdam.be.

 

General terms

 

We respect and protect your privacy and appreciate the trust you place in our company. We guarantee that all your personal data will be treated with maximum confidentiality and utmost caution. In accordance with the Act of 8 December 1992 on the protection of privacy in relation to the processing of personal data, samdamretail.be may collect and use personal information such as your name, address, email address, credit card information or phone number for sending you invoices and keeping you informed about our commercial activities.

 

We may collect and use the information that you provide when registering with the website, information about the transactions carried over this website as well as information you provide when participating to online contests or with the purpose of subscribing to our services, including newsletters and other marketing materials. We may send you information about our latest offers, website modifications or special discounts that may be of interest for you. For the purpose of operating our business, we may allow third parties like credit card companies, shipping companies, customer service providers or couriers to process your data, but only to the extent that it is necessary for doing business together. We will not sell, share, trade or transfer your personal information to third parties and processors for other purposes without asking for your explicit, written consent.

 

Luggageb2b.be will not collect information about your age, profession, studies, marital status, religion, political views, race, health status, philosophical beliefs, persecutions or criminal convictions. You have the right to access and rectify personal data, as well as to request details about your personal data and how it is used, by contacting us via the contact coordination mentioned on this website. We dislike spam as much as you do, so we give you the option not to receive promotional e-mails and to unsubscribe from such notifications. You can always ask not to be contacted for marketing purposes, using the e-mail address or phone number given on this website.

 

Security of your personal data

 

Samdam Retail puts in all the effort for protecting your personal data, and use the PCI-approved European payment gateway Ogone for processing and managing online payments made with credit cards. Samdamretail.be is not liable for any problem that might occur with the on-line payment service provider Ogone. Samdamretail.be may provide links to other websites, but we are not liable and have no control over the privacy policies and different practices of those websites. Therefore, once you leave our website, we are no longer responsible for what happens with the data you provide.

 

Cookies policy

 

Samdamretail.be uses cookies to track your visits on our website and to facilitate the shopping process. By using our website, you consent to our use of cookies, however we may ask you for your consent again in the future, as needed. Cookies are small files that are sent to your browser from a web server and stored on your computer’s hard drive. You can set your browser to accept or refuse these cookies, and to notify you whenever such an action is needed. You can also disable cookies permanently, however this may affect your interaction with the website. For more information please visit www.allaboutcookies.org.

 

On our website we use both session cookies and permanent cookies. Session cookies will be removed from your computer when you close the website, while persistent cookies will be stored until you remove them or they reach the expiry date. We use social sharing cookies for social media channels such as Facebook, Google+, Twitter, LinkedIn, Instagram or Pinterest to allow you to share our products through such social networks and to better promote our business. Please note that all these social networks have their own privacy policies.

 

Samdamretail.be may use advertising cookies for Google advertisements as well as third party cookies for identifying the partner websites that send visitors to our page. We use Google Analytics, which requires cookies for collecting standard internet log information and behavior information, to track our visitors’ activity on our website and enhance the experience of our customers. You can learn more about Google Analytics’ Privacy Policy and use of cookies by visiting their website.

 

Disclaimer

 

The content on this website is the property of SAMDAM RETAIL and samdamretail.be and no part of it can be reproduced without the written permission of our company. You are not allowed to copy, save or translate any parts of our website and use it for commercial purposes, however you don’t require our permission if you’re going to use the information for personal, non-commercial use. Although we’re paying a lot of attention and do our best to keep all the content up-to-date, it is possible for mistakes or incomplete information to appear on the website. For this reason we recommend to double-check with us before placing a larger order. 

 

Samdamretail.be is not able to guarantee the precision of the information available on our suppliers’ website, and is not responsible for any kind of mistakes or consequences generated by the use of such information. Samdamretail.be is not liable for the incomplete or incorrect information sent by the users of our products on various websites and social media channels.